Program of the Workshop

CONTINUOUS ADVANCES IN QCD, '96

March 28-31, 1996
Radisson Hotel Metrodome
H. H. Humphrey Room
Minneapolis, Minnesota
organized by
Theoretical Physics Institute, University of Minnesota


Duration of each talk is 25 minutes including discussion


Thursday, March 28

Registration starts at 8:15 a.m. (Humphrey Room)

Morning Session: 9:00 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. (Humphrey Room)

1. Philippe P. Pouliot Instanton Calculations Versus Exact Results in Four-Dimensional SUSY Gauge Theories
2. Matthew J. Strassler What Does Duality Say About QCD?
3. Arkady Vainshtein Higher Loops and Consistency Conditions in SUSY Gauge Theories
4. J. J. M. Verbaarschot On the Spectrum of the QCD Dirac Operator

Coffee Break (10:40 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

5. Andrei Smilga Confinement vs. Screening in Two Dimensions
6. Yutaka Hosotani Confinement and Chiral Dynamics in the Multi-flavor Schwinger Model
7. Gordon Semenoff Chromo-Coulomb Gas at Large N
8. Vladimir Kazakov R^2 Gravity in 2 Dimensions, Dually Weighted Graphs and U(N) Group Characters at Large N

Lunchbreak: 12:40 - 2:00 p.m. (Nolte Room)

Afternoon Session: 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Humphrey Room)

1. Martin Beneke Signatures of Color Octet Quarkonium Production
2. Alexander Khodjamirian B to pion Transition in QCD
3. Konstantin Chetyrkin Heavy Quark Vacuum Polarization to Three Loops

Coffee Break (3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.)

4. Ikaros Bigi Treating the Lifetimes of Beauty and Charm Hadrons in (QCD + a bit more)
5. Michael Luke Hadronic Spectral Moments in Semileptonic B and D Decays
6. Matthias Neubert Test of the Running of Alpha-S in Tau Decays


Friday, March 29

Morning Session: 9:00 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. (Humphrey Room)

1. Norman Christ Learning About QCD Using Lattice Methods: New Results and Future Prospects
2. Don Weingarten Evidence for the Observation of a Scalar Glueball
3. Uwe-Jens Wiese Perfect Lattice Action for Quarks and Gluons
4. Pierre Van Baal Testing Improved Actions

Coffee Break (10:40 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

5. Andraes S. Kronfeld Continual Improvements to Lattice QCD
6. Tsuneo Suzuki Dual Lattice Block Spin Transformation and Monopole Condensation in QCD
7. Adriano Di Giacomo Confinement and Monopole Condensation: Evidence From Lattice
8. Mikhail Polikarpov Higgs Potential Inside Lattice Gluodynamics

Lunchbreak: 12:40 - 2:00 p.m. (Nolte Room)

Afternoon Session: 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Humphrey Room)

1. Jean-Paul Blaizot Lifetime of Quasiparticle Excitations in Hot Gauge Theories
2. Chris P. Korthals Altes CP Violation and Baryogenesis in the Hot Standard Model
3. Robert D. Pisarski Cool Pions, Hot Anomalies

Coffee Break (3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.)

4. Ian Kogan Squeezed Gluons and Gauge Invariant Variational Functional in QCD
5. Heribert Weigert Small x and Weizsacker - Williams Fields
6. E. Shuryak News About Instantons in QCD


Saturday, March 30

Morning Session: 9:00 a.m. - 12:40 p.m. (Humphrey Room)

1. A. H. Mueller High Energy Hard Scattering in QCD
2. Zvi Bern QCD Amplitudes from Unitarity
3. Lev Lipatov Effective Action for the High Energy Scattering in QCD
4. Andrei Kataev The Generalized Crewther Relation in QCD and the Connections Between Perturbative Series for DIS Sum Rules and e^+e^- Annihilation R-ratio

Coffee Break 10:40 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

5. Ian Balitsky Operator Expansion for High-Energy Scattering
6. Valery Rubakov Three Multiparticle Cross Sections form WKB
7. Wu-Ki Tung How Well Do We Know the Gluon Distribution and Alpha_s from Global QCD Analysis -- Including Jets at Medium and High p_t
8. Andrei Dubin Multichannel Hamiltonian Approach to the QCD String

Lunchbreak: 12:40 - 2:00 p.m. (Nolte Room)

Afternoon Session: 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Humphrey Room)

1. R. Akhoury Leading 1/Q Corrections: Universality and the KLN Theorem
2. Yuri Dokshitzer Newcomer's View Upon Power Corrections, Infrared Renormalons and the Finite QCD Coupling
3. Valentin I. Zakharov Infrared KLN Cancellations in Inclusive Weak Decays

Coffee Break (3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.)

4. Vladimir Braun Cancellation of 1/Q Infrared Effects in Drell Yan Production
5. Chris T. Sachrajda Renormalons and Power Corrections: Insights and Results from Lattice Field Theory
6. V. Belyaev Delta - p pi amplitude and light cone QCD sum rules

Dinner: 7:00 p.m. (Campus Club, Coffman Memorial Union, 4th floor)



Sunday, March 31

Morning Session: 9:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. (Humphrey Room)

1. Robert L. Jaffe Aspects of the Polarized Gluon Distribution in the Nucleon
2. Jianwei Qiu Multi-parton Correlation Functions
3. Davison E. Soper Diffractive Parton Distribution Functions
4. Alexander Bochkarev Dispersive Theory of Charmonium on the Lattice

Coffee Break (10:40 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.)

5. Victor Petrov Instantons and Confinement
6. Ariel Zhitnitsky Constituent Quark Model Versus Nonperturbative QCD